Exploring the limits of quasi-static operation of F1 motors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Muneyuki Eiro  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80219865)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords分子モーター / 自由エネルギー変換 / 熱力学 / F1-ATPase / 高温条件 / F1モーター / エネルギー変換効率 / ストールトルク / 安定性 / エネルギー論 / 非平衡 / 準静的過程 / 熱散逸 / 生体エネルギー論 / 自由エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The F1 motor, which is part of the FoF1-ATP synthase, is known to perform the free energy transduction between ATP synthesis / hydrolysis and the mechanical rotation with almost 100% efficiency. This high efficiency is thought to be due to the quasi-static operation of the F1 motor. Therefore, we investigated extreme conditions that would prevent quasi-static operation to reduce the energy conversion efficiency of the F1 motor, aiming to highlight high-efficiency conditions or mechanisms. As a result, the energy conversion efficiency decreased under high temperature conditions, and a research paper is currently being written. In addition, we were able to analyze a mutant whose energy conversion efficiency decreases due to the introduction of a mutation, and published a paper for discussion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子モーターは,化学反応と力学的な運動を共役するエネルギー変換装置であるとよく言われることだが,実際に化学反応の自由エネルギー変化を制御した上で,保存力に対する仕事を計測している研究は極めて少ない.申請者のグループの研究はそのような点に配慮して実験をおこなっている非常に少ない例であり,本当に物理化学的な視点に立ったときに考えるべきデータを提供できるものである.今回得られた結果は,更に知見を加えないと突っ込んだ議論には踏み込めないが,将来に向けて貴重な知見を与えていると考えられる.