Anaysis of the actin filament as a mechano-sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tatsumi Hitoshi  金沢工業大学, バイオ・化学部, 教授 (20171720)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアクチン線維 / 力学受容 / メカノセンサー / 一分子イメージング / 一分子力学刺激 / 偏光測定 / 分子揺らぎ / メカノバイオロジー / 偏光 / ねじれ / 曲げ / 力学刺激受容機構 / 機械刺激 / 一分子 / 蛍光 / 顕微鏡 / 量子ドット / 張力センサー / 一分子計測 / 超高解像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanical force changes the mechanical conditions within the cells and accelerates the reorganization of cytoskeletons in a variety of cells. The molecular mechanisms underlying how tension modulates the mechanical behaviors of a single actin filament have been an important target of investigations. In this study, a direct measurement of the twisting and bending fluctuations of a single actin filament under stresses was performed by employing single-molecule imaging microscopy. We report that the amplitude of the torsional fluctuations and the bending fluctuations of a single actin filament were affected by the force application. The molecular importance of the decrease in the amplitude of the fluctuations for binding of actin-binding proteins is discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞の生体膜や細胞骨格は外部からの力が働き、細胞の成長、形態変化、運動に伴って変化して、細胞応答を修飾する。機械的ストレスの大きな場所に誘引される中胚葉性幹細胞の存在も知られている。機械受容性幹細胞に抗がん作用を持たせ、がん治療に応用する研究も始まっている。このように力受容は生命科学において重要な地位を締めているが力の受容を行っている分子機構のほとんどは未解明の状態である。本研究の成果はこの力の受容を細胞内のアクチン線維が行っていることを示す研究となっている。また力の受容の分子機構が分かってきたことで力の受容機構をターゲットとする医薬品や医療機器の開発につながる研究に発展すると期待される。