Analysis of Ulk1 phosphorylation to control alternative autophagy and elucidation of its physiological and pathological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Torii Satoru  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, プロジェクト准教授 (10444001)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオートファジー / Ulk1 / リン酸化 / RIPK3 / Atg5 / キナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy is a catabolic process in which cellular contents, such as proteins, are degraded. In addition to canonical autophagy, my colleagues previously discovered alternative autophagy. Ulk1 is involved in both autophagic pathways. However, the detailed molecular mechanisms of Ulk1 regulation remains unclear. In this study, we find that Ulk1 is phosphorylated at Ser746 in the initiation of alternative autophagy, but not that of canonical autophagy. The activation of alternative autophagy in tissues can be observed by using anti-p-Ulk1746 antibody.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オートファジーは様々な生体現象や疾患にとって重要であることがわかっているが、その中で二種類のオートファジーが、どのように使い分けられているのかは、これまで不明だった。本研究は、その制御メカニズムを発見したもので、オートファジー研究に重要な知見を与えるものである。さらに、今回作製したUlk1の746番目セリンのリン酸化抗体を用いることにより、新規オートファジーを捕捉することが初めて可能となったことから、新規オートファジーに関する研究の今後の発展が期待でき、将来的にはオートファジー異常に関連した疾患治療のための医薬設計に指針を与える可能性がある。