Study of mechanism of vacuole/lysosome-mediated cell cycle progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Jin Yui  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任准教授 (40802335)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords液胞 / リソソーム / 細胞周期 / TORC1 / 酵母 / cell cycle / Bur1 / CDK9 / yeast / SGV1 / BUR1 / オルガネラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Applicant have studied about mechanism of organelle inheritance during cell cycle. During the study, applicant have had a question about cell biological significance of organelle inheritance, and found that one of organelle, vacuole/lysosome is critical for cell cycle progression especially at G1 phase. In the period of the grant, the applicant did genetic screening to find new gene(s) for the mechanism, and found BUR1 gene. Finally applicant found that the Bur1 function for TORC1 activation through Sch9. These discoveries suggest that multiple signals converge on Sch9 to promote cell cycle progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では液胞を介した細胞周期制御に関わる新規因子Bur1を同定、機能解析を行うことで、TORC1に関わる新規因子の同定にも繋がった。本研究の研究成果から液胞を介した細胞周期制御には、細胞の状態、細胞内外の栄養環境、ストレス有無など複数のインプットが重要になっていることが明らかになってきた。