Inhibition of cell proliferation by induction of HB-EGF-HSPG-ErbB4 signaling system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Ryo  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (10213323)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞増殖因子 / 増殖抑制 / 細胞・組織 / がん / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The heparin-binding growth factor HB-EGF transduces signals to cells via its receptor ErbB1 and/or ErbB4. Although HB-EGF functions to promote cell proliferation in various cancers, it also functions to suppress proliferation of stromal cells during mouse heart valve formation, in which the interaction of HB-EGF to heparan sulfate proteoglycans (HSPGs) is essential, and ErbB4 functions in this process. In this study, we aim to develop a novel cancer therapy by introducing HSPGs and ErbB4 into cancer cells expressing HB-EGF, which functions to promote proliferation, and to prevent proliferation by converting HB-EGF bioactivity into suppression of proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EGFファミリーの増殖因子と、その受容体であるErbBファミリー2量体の相互・対応関係については、理論的にはそのリガンド-受容体のトランス関係及び受容体2量体化のシス関係、及びこれらの膨大な組合せから生じる下流シグナルの多様性が考えられてきたが、実際の生体内でこのような相互関係が、相反する拮抗シグナルによる細胞増殖制御機構として機能しているということはこれまで全く知られていなかった。この知見を、本研究で応用的に用いることにより、従来の分子標的治療のように標的分子を封じるのではなく、活性転換という形で「標的を生かして使う」という、新たなコンセプトを打ち出すもので、その意義は大きい。