Modular organization of tight junctions and its roles in epithelial plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Otani Tetsuhisa  生理学研究所, 生体機能調節研究領域, 助教 (50415105)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords密着結合 / 上皮バリア / 上皮極性 / Claudin / JAM / 集団的細胞移動 / 細胞間接着 / メカノバイオロジー / Claudin / JAM / 傍細胞輸送 / 上皮可塑性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tight junctions play critical roles in establishing epithelial barrier and polarity. The molecular constituents of tight junctions have been identified. However, how these molecules cooperate to establish epithelial barrier and polarity is not completely understood. In this project, we generated claudin/JAM-A KO cells. Our results revealed that claudins and JAM-A coordinately regulate tight junction formation, epithelial barrier, and polarity. We also found that claudins and JAM-A are required for the collective migration of epithelial sheets during wound healing. These results demonstrate that tight junctions are important for the establishment and maintenance of epithelia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上皮組織は外環境と体内を隔てるバリアを構築する。上皮バリアの破綻は炎症性疾患などに伴って認められる。本研究では上皮バリアがClaudinの作る低分子に対するバリアとJAMの作る高分子に対するバリアの二重のバリアから成り立っていることを解明すると共に、ClaudinとJAM-Aが協調的に上皮極性を制御することを明らかにした。本研究の成果を土台として上皮バリアの異常を伴う様々な疾患の理解も進展すると期待される。また、本研究では密着結合が上皮組織の集団的移動にも寄与することを見出し、今後の研究により密着結合の役割の理解が進展することが期待される。