Reconstitution of Parkin activation and recruitment to target membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YAMANO Koji  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基礎医科学研究分野, 主席研究員 (30547526)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / ユビキチン / オートファジー / マイトファジー / Parkin / PINK1 / RBR型E3 / RBRリガーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondrial quality control is an essential process to maintain cell homeostasis. Parkin and PINK1, gene products mutated in a genetic Parkinsonism play critical roles in ubiquitination of mitochondrial outer membrane proteins, which leads to elimination of damaged mitochondria via autophagy. In this study, I aimed to identify E2 enzymes for Parkin and reconstitute Parkin activation followed by membrane association. I identified several E2 enzymes that interact with activated Parkin and reconstituted Parkin-mediated ubiquitination reactions using isolated mitochondria. I also applied these methods for the discovery of novel interactions between OPTN, one of the autophagy adaptors, and ATG9A.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダメージを受けた不良ミトコンドリアを適切に除去することは細胞の恒常性維持に重要であり、その機能が破綻するとパーキンソン病などの神経変性疾患に陥る。本研究は不良ミトコンドリアを選択的に分解・除去するParkinとPINK1の機能解析に焦点を当てた。そしてParkinの活性化に必要なユビキチン結合酵素を複数同定し、ミトコンドリアのユビキチン化反応を再構成した。また、不良ミトコンドリアがオートファジーによって正しく認識されるための新規な相互作用(OPTN-ATG9A)を見出した。これらの成果は不良ミトコンドリア分解の根本的理解の一助となった。