Study for mesenchymal stem cells derived from the two different origin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Era Takumi  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (00273706)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞由来
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) isolated from adult human tissues are capable of proliferating in vitro and maintaining their multipotency, making them attractive cell sources for regenerative medicine. However, the availability and capability of self-renewal under current preparation regimes are limited. Induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) now offers an alternative, similar cell source to MSCs. Herein, we established new methods for differentiating hiPSCs into MSCs via mesoderm-like and neuroepithelium-like cells. Both derived MSC populations exhibited self-renewal and multipotency, as well as therapeutic potentials in mouse models of skin wounds, pressure ulcers, and osteoarthritis. Interestingly, the therapeutic effects differ between the two types of MSCs in the disease models, suggesting that the therapeutic effect depends on the cell origin. Our results provide valuable basic insights for the clinical application of such cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究成果は、iPS細胞由来MSCの臨床での治療効果の基盤的知見となる。また個体からMSCと採取することにかわり、iPS細胞から同一的なMSCを将来誘導、分離、増幅するために役立つ知見となる。