Biological significance of glycan degradation by the acrosome specific glycosidase in spermatogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO TAKASHI  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (90371046)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖鎖分解酵素 / 精子発生 / アクロソーム / 糖鎖リモデリング / 雄性不妊 / 糖質分解酵素 / 精子形成 / 生殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The differentiation of round spermatocytes into elongated spermatocytes is one of the most dramatic morphological and functional changes in spermatogenesis. We found that Glb1l, a glycosidase like protein located in the center of the acrosome, a sperm-specific organelle formed in round spermatocytes during this process, is essential for sperm function. Glb1l was found to have galactosidase activity to degrade O-linked glycans by in vitro/vivo experiments. Sperm from mice lacking the Glb1l gene were apparently normal but infertile because they could not pass through the zona pellucida of the oocyte, suggesting that Glb1l-mediated glycan remodeling may be related to functional regulation of enzymes in the acrosome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖鎖は様々な生命現象に関連しているが、リソソーム分解以外で糖鎖分解酵素が生体機能の制御に関わっているという報告は多くなかった。今回、精子形成過程において分解酵素Glb1lによる糖鎖リモデリングが、精子機能に必須であることが明らかとなった。今後、基質となる糖鎖、糖タンパク質が同定され、分子メカニズムが明らかになれば、糖鎖生物学及び生殖発生学におけるインパクトは大きいと考える。近年、生殖医療の分野では、不妊の原因の半数は精子の機能異常に起因すると言われている。ヒトにおけるGLB1Lの活性低下と受性能を解析することにより、雄性不妊症スクリーニング法及び、治療法の開発につながる可能性も期待できる。