Search for transcription factors that induce TIR1-independent auxin responses in Klebsiormidium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hori Koichi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (70453967)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植物進化 / 藻類 / クレブソルミディウム / オーキシン / ストレプト藻類 / 陸上進出 / 車軸藻類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The auxin response is an important phytohormone that regulates the cell growth and morphogenesis in land plants. However, its origin and evolutionary processes are still unclear. We had shown that auxin is likely involved in cell elongation and division in Klebsiormidium, a streptophyte algae that is diverged before the emergence of land plants. However, Klebsiormidium lacks genes similar to those that regulate auxin response in land plants. Therefore, it will be expected that the elucidation of genes that regulate the auxin response in Klebsiormidium insight into the origin of the auxin response in land plants. Our analysis suggested that the KnRAV protein binds upstream of auxin-responsive genes and regulates the auxin response in Klebsiormidium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の進化を考えていくうえで、植物ホルモンの起源や進化過程は欠かすことができない重要な要素である。本研究で明らかとなった結果は今まで全く明らかでなかった陸上植物のオーキシン応答の起源に光を当てるものである。今後このKnRAVがクレブソルミディウムにおいてどのような仕組みでオーキシン応答を行い、何を実現しているか明らかにしていく事で、植物の陸上への進出と適応機構や、多様な光合成生物の生き方を知る大きな礎となる。さらには地球の歴史の理解に繋がっていく事が期待できる。