The mechanisms of the folliculogenesis in the neonatal mouse ovary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SATO TOMOMI  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科(八景キャンパス), 教授 (40295506)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords卵胞形成 / エストロゲン / 合成エストロゲン / アクチビン / ヘッジホッグ / エストロゲン受容体 / 卵巣 / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A follicle consists of single oocyte and granulosa cells, and it is essential for the female reproduction. Primordial follicles are formed soon after birth, however, the process of folliculogenesis remains unclear. This study is aimed to examine the role of several growth factors in folliculogenesis using the organ-culture system. Activin signaling is involved with early follicle growth, but not folliculogenesis in the neonatal mouse ovary. Inhibition of FGFR showed no effect on follicullogenesis, but it resulted in a suppression of follicle growth. Hedgehog signaling is involved with basement membrane remodeling during folliculogenesis even before thecal cell differentiation. These results provide important information to understand folliculogenesis and early follicle growth in the mouse ovary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵母細胞の成長、成熟、減数分裂の制御には、顆粒膜細胞に包まれた卵胞構造が必須である。いったん形成された卵胞は生涯にわたり卵巣内に貯蔵されることから、卵胞形成過程が正常に進行することは、メスの生殖活動において非常に重要である。これまでの研究から、卵胞形成過程は多くの因子による複雑な遺伝子カスケードに従って進行しており、性ホルモンや女性ホルモン様作用をもつ化学物質に曝露されると、その過程が遺伝子発現レベルでかく乱されることが示されている。本研究により卵胞形成および初期の卵胞成長に関与するいくつかの因子の作用が明らかとなり、不妊の原因を解明するにあたり基礎的知見を提供した。