A study of the mechanism of expression of newt courtship behavior regulated by neurohypophyseal hormone and its receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
HASUNUMA Itaru  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40434261)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアルギニンバソトシン / アルギニンバソトシン受容体 / 求愛行動 / プロラクチン / アンドロゲン / アカハライモリ / 下垂体 / 視索前野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the breeding season, the male newt Cynops pyrrhogaster exhibits a specific courtship behavior toward the female of its species. Prolactin, androgen, and arginine vasotocin (AVT) are involved in the expression of the tail vibration behavior, the initial step of the courtship behavior. In this study, we found that androgen stimulates the AVT precursor gene expression in the preoptic area of male newt.
In the male newt brain, four types of AVT receptors and mesotocin receptor are expressed. The potential receptor subtype involved in the regulation of courtship behavior is V1a-type receptor. However, this has not been demonstrated experimentally. In the present study, we found that one of the arginine vasopressin receptor agonists could stimulate newt V1a-type receptor. This result may contribute to the identification of AVT receptor subtypes involved in the expression of male newt tail vibration behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はアカハライモリの雄の求愛行動をモデルとして、その行動発現のホルモン制御のメカニズムの解明につながる成果をあげている。アルギニンバソプレシン(AVP)/アルギニンバソトシン(AVT)の中枢神経系への作用メカニズムについて進化的側面からも学術的意義がある。また、AVPは哺乳類の社会行動制御に関わるホルモンとしても注目されており、本成果は脊椎動物のうち両生類における一つのモデルとしてAVP/AVTの社会行動制御への考察に対し貢献できる可能性がある。