Insights into molecular mechansisms of organelle division rings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019-2022)
Ibaraki University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yamato  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (80785444)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオルガネラ分裂 / ミトコンドリア分裂 / 葉緑体分裂 / CRISPR / オルガネライメージング / CRISPR-Cas9 / 原始真核生物 / オルガネラ分裂周期 / ミトコンドリアDNA / ミトコンドリア分裂増殖 / 葉緑体分裂増殖 / ライブセルイメージング / 超分子ナノマシン / ラボ・オン・チップデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The simple cellular and genomic structure of unicellular red alga Cyanidioshyzon merolae allows us to study fundamental principles relating with cell and organelles proliferation in eukaryotes. In this research, we have established a new gene-targeting system called CZON-cutter. The CZON-cutter is constructed by combining the CRISPR-Cas9 system with organellar localising fluorescent protein markers. By using the system, we have revealed that the completion of mitochondrial and peroxisomal divisions is required for the progression of the cell division cycle (Tanaka et al. 2021 J. Cell Sci.).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、オルガネラ分裂に関与する遺伝子群の機能解明が大きく進展した。現在までに5つの遺伝子が新たにミトコンドリアおよび葉緑体の分裂過程に関与していることが示されており、今後の解析により、これらのオルガネラ分裂増殖機構の全貌が明らかになると期待される。また本研究で確立した遺伝子改変技術シゾンカッターは、標的遺伝子の改変だけでなく、多様なオルガネラの動態を一度に確認できる画期的手法であり、これまで知られていなかった真核生物細胞内におけるオルガネラ動態の実態が明らかになると期待される。