Molecular characteristics of chemical synapses in the diffuse nervous system of Hydra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Shun  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (60282349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱田 香世子  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 学術研究員 (20448814)
美濃部 純子  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 助手 (80190718)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords神経生物学 / 進化生物学 / シナプス / 刺胞動物 / トランスジェニック動物 / ヒドラ / 進化 / 散在神経系 / 進化神経生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nervous system of cnidarians, such as jellyfishes and hydras, is thought to be the oldest nervous system, sharing a common origin with vertebrates. In order to examine the origin and evolution of synapses, which are the key points of intercellular communication in neurons, we identified proteins predicted to be present in synapses and analyzed their localization and function in hydras. We also generated transgenic (Tg) hydras expressing fusion proteins of synaptic proteins and fluorescent proteins as tools to study the localization and function of synapses in hydras. We also tried to determine a promoter DNA sequence for expressing synaptic proteins only in differentiated neurons, and used this promoter to create a Tg hydra.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
刺胞動物の神経系は、脊椎動物と共通の起源をもつ神経系としては最古の神経系であると考えられている。刺胞動物の実験モデル生物、ヒドラを用い、シナプスに存在すると考えられる分子の同定・解析を行った。本研究で得られた情報は、シナプスがどのように誕生・進化したのかを考える上での重要となる。また、ヒドラのシナプスを研究するためのツールとして、シナプス・タンパク質と蛍光タンパク質との融合タンパク質を発現するトランスジェニック(Tg)ヒドラを複数作製した。ヒドラを用いてシナプス分子の研究を行う上で、重要な実験動物になると予想される。