The brain circuit mechanism for controlling the serotonin to promote the waiting behavior for future rewards : The verification by combination of calcium imaging and optogenetics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Kayoko  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 神経計算ユニット, グループリーダー (80426577)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセロトニン / 辛抱強さ / 報酬 / カルシウムイメージング / 報酬待機行動 / 光操作 / Ca画像化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in recording the serotonin neural activity in the dorsal raphe nucleus (DRN) by calcium imaging with Inscopix nVista. Now we are in the stage of recording the neural activity during the several behavioral tasks. In parallel with this experiment, we have started the recording of the population of serotonin neural activity in DRN using a fiber photometry system. In that experiment, it was confirmed that the firing frequency increased while waiting for rewards and when acquiring the rewards. We plan to continue both experiments in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私達は常に変化する環境に適応しながら報酬を獲得し罰を回避することでその生存を維持していますが、将来的な報酬を待つ場合、その報酬の内的な価値や確率によって獲得行動に至る意思決定は様々に変化します。このプロセスにセロトニンが重要であることを私達はこれまでに突き止めており、本研究ではこの詳細な脳内メカニズムを明らかにします。この研究は意思決定を担う脳基盤におけるセロトニンの動的な役割を照らし出すもので、将来的にうつなどセロトニンが関わる精神疾患を生じさせる神経基盤の解明に寄与できると考えています。