Sex system and species diversity mediated through transposable elements in interspecific hybrids of amphibians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Ito Michihiko  北里大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90240994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 啓  北里大学, 理学部, 講師 (50458767)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords性決定遺伝子 / トランスポゾン / 平行進化 / 異種ゲノム / 異質ゲノム / 種 / 異種交配 / 両生類 / 雑種 / ゲノム / ツメガエル / 種分化 / piRNA / ヨーロッパトノサマガエル / dm-W / 転移因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular evolution in sex system and genomes after interspecific hybridization was examined using allotetraploid Xenopus frogs and hybrid water frogs. In the former, the dm-W-driven sex-determining system emerged through a DNA transposon after hybridization. We also found that many kinds of DNA transposons might be activated just after hybridization, and then inactivated maybe by piRNAs. In the latter, we determined the draft genome sequences and piRNAs in the two parent species of the hybrid Pelophylax esculentus, which might contribute to the study for recognition between self and nonself genomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊索動物から脊椎動物への進化では異種間雑種が起こったと考えられており、異種交配という現象は、生命進化や生物多様性という観点から極めて重要と考えられる。本研究の異種間雑種での遺伝子およびゲノム解析の成果は、異種ゲノムが混合した時に、性システムやゲノム進化が誘導されることを強く示唆したもので、生命進化研究にとって学術的な意義が大きいと考える。また、本研究成果は、有性生殖における“種とは何か?”という生命の大命題を解くための基盤となる研究に十分なりうるもので、学術だけでなく社会的意義が大きいと考えられる。