Comparative study of plant adaptation processes in riverside and serpentine areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Tatsuya  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00432815)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords環境適応 / 渓流沿い植物 / 蛇紋岩地 / 形態的分化 / 渓流沿い / 環境 / 適応 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eurya japonica Thunb. (Theaceae) and Ligustrum japonicum Thunb. (Oleaceae) inhabit special environments such as riverside and serpentine areas. Therefore, to compare their morphological and anatomical adaptation into these environments could lead to find out the common process in woody plants. The aim of this study is to clarify morphological and anatomical traits of them. As a result, both species in riverside areas had common changes such as leaf dwarfing, leaf thickening, the decreasing cell number, and the increasing stomatal density, and they serpentine areas had the common such as leaf thickening and the deducing stomatal size. From these results, it was shown that E. japonica and L. japonicum had changed their morphology and cells according to different environments, and it was able to find the common process regarding environmental adaptation of woody plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、特殊環境に生育するための植物の変化を示すことが出来るために、植物の多様化を形成する特殊要因と共通要因を明らかにすることが出来るために、そのような環境の保全を推進する際に非常に有用な研究成果となり、学術的だけではなく社会的意義は高い。