Dispersal and evolution of marine dipterous insects in the continent of Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Museum
Principal Investigator
MASUNAGA Kazuhiro  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 総括学芸員 (50344346)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生物多様性 / 起源 / 分散 / 多様性 / アフリカ大陸 / 生物地理 / アフリカ / 双翅目 / 進化 / 分類 / 系統
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Field surveys were conducted in Kenya, Tanzania, Mozambique, South Africa, and Namibia, on the African continent, where marine dipteran insects may have originated from freshwater to seawater. As a result, 1 undescribed species of the genus Cymatopus from Kenya, 1 undescribed species of the genus Cymatopus from Tanzania, 2 undescribed species of the genus Cymatopus and 1 undescribed species of the genus Asydentus from Mozambique, and 1 undescribed species of the genus Asydentus from South Africa. Two known species of rocky coastal C. griseatus and C. stuckenbergi, three undescribed species of the genus Cemocarus, and two undescribed species of the genus Thinophilus inhabiting salt marshes were collected. In particular, this survey was the first record for the genera Cymatopus and Asydentus found in East Africa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
双翅目昆虫のアシナガバエの淡水から汽水、海水に適応した生物進化の一連の過程が明らかにされる。これは従来、海水から陸上へ進化してきた陸上生物の進化史とは逆方向の過程であり、生物学的にたいへん興味深い問題である。また、本研究過程で未記載種の発見が相次ぎ、これらが命名記載されることで、いままで知られていなかった海岸における生物多様性の一端が明らかにされる。特に、東アフリカから見つかったCymatopus属やAsydentus属については、今回の調査が初記録であった。