Individual recognition among foundresses in a polygynous polistine wasp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Kazuyuki  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (70444180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土田 浩治  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (00252122)
岡本 朋子  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (50588150)
小路 晋作  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10447683)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会性カリバチ / オキナワチビアシナガバチ / 優劣関係 / 個体認識 / 頭部の模様 / 体表炭化水素 / 表現型 / 繁殖状態 / 巣仲間認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine that individual recognition is performed among colony mates in pre-emergence colonies of a polygynous wasp, Ropalidia fasciata. First, area of each 3 part in individuals' head was not significantly different between dominant and subordinate individuals. Next, dominant and subordinate individuals were individually introduced into alien colonies in field. However, aggressive responses of individuals from recipient colonies were not significantly different between dominant and subordinate individuals. These results suggest that individual recognition is not performed by non-nestmate individuals in pre-emergence colonies of R. fasciata.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会性カリバチのコロニー内の優位個体と劣位個体の識別については、従来の研究ではアシナガバチ属(Polistes)においてのみ、行われてきた。本研究は、チビアシナガバチ属(Ropalidia)の一種を材料にして初めて実施した。また、コロニー内の個体識別に関する研究は、視覚による情報、もしくは嗅覚による情報のいずれかが、扱われることが多かった。本研究は、どちらによる情報からも、優位個体と劣位個体が識別される可能性があったかを検討した画期的な成果と言える。