Project/Area Number |
18K06419
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Yoichi 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (70309946)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 魚類 / 産卵移動 / 繁殖生態 / 採餌生態 / 潜水観察 / 標本分析 / 繁殖システム / 社会関係 / 行動観察 / 魚類社会 / 産卵生態 / 産卵縄張り / 採餌縄張り / つがい関係 / 繁殖成功 / 社会構造 / 繁殖戦略 / リーフ魚類 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many fish species that inhabit coral reefs and other reef environments exhibit spawning migrations. However, there are few studies that have clarified environmental mechanisms and mating systems of this phenomenon. We conducted ecological surveys focusing on three species of fish: the boxfish Ostracion meleagris (Ostraciidae), the surgeonfish Prionurus scalprum (Acanthuridae), and the butterflyfish Chaetodon vagabundus (Chaetodontidae). Of these, we obtained particular significant results with the boxfish. The boxfish mainly fed on ascidians distributed in shallow waters during the daytime, and moved to offshore areas with relatively deep water suitable for spawning in the evening. The males set up a spawning territories offshore and spawned in pairs with visiting females, indicating that they had a male-territory-visiting polygamy as mating system. These results are being published as new findings in fish ecology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
産卵移動をみせる魚類の繁殖の実態や、産卵移動を行う生態学的背景を理解することは、魚類の再生産環境を保全するための基盤となる。産卵移動習性を有する魚類が産卵場において偶発的に一網打尽に漁獲される事例がある。スケールの大きな移動習性を有する魚類の再生産活動を維持し、守るために、産卵移動習性の実態を正しく理解することは重要である。個体レベルの野外観察データから、産卵移動、繁殖行動、産卵時間帯以外の行動のパターンを明らかにしたクロハコフグの研究成果は、産卵移動魚類のフィールド観察研究の可能性を提示するものである。