Mechanism for the occurrence of filial-cannibalism: effects of multi-functional hormone regulating parental care and feeding behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKEGAKI Takeshi  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 准教授 (50363479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿見彌 典子  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (20588503)
菅 向志郎  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (60569185)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords親による子の保護 / 子殺し / フィリアルカニバリズム / 繁殖戦略 / 行動生態 / 魚類 / 進化 / プロラクチン / 進化生態 / 摂食行動 / 内分泌 / ホルモン / 子の保護 / フェロモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to clarify the endocrinological mechanism for occurrence of total-filial cannibalism by males of barred-chin blenny Rhabdoblennius nitidus. The results of egg-water exposure experiment suggested the possibility that males recognize the presence of eggs with the chemical cues from the eggs, and then increase parental care behaviors. The parental care behaviors were reduced by the administration of bromocriptine, a prolactin (PRL) secretion inhibitor, suggesting that PRL has a function of promoting parental care behavior of males in this species. Comparing neural activation in different 26 brain regions between cannibalizing males and brooding males, significant differences were detected in 8 regions, including Dm associated with value evaluation and NLTi associated with feeding regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロウソクギンポ雄の全卵食は、雄親が栄養利益を期待して保護卵を「食べる」のではなく、自身の求愛を促進する11-KT分泌を促すために卵の存在を消す「子殺し」である。本研究は、雄親が卵の匂いで卵の存在を認識し保護行動が発現すること、保護行動を促進する子育てホルモンがプロラクチンであること、全卵食中の雄脳内のどのような部位で活性が高まっているかを明らかにした。これらの成果は、子を保護中の親が次の瞬間には子を食べ始めるドラスティックな転換メカニズム解明に貢献するものであるが、それは同時に子の保護の発現・維持メカニズムや進化の理解にも繋がると考えられる。