Development of a framework to assess and clarify the phylogeny of the middle meningeal artery and vein in the human lineages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45050:Physical anthropology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Daisuke  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (00614918)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords眼動脈系硬膜枝 / cranio-orbital foramen / 中硬膜動脈 / Homo erectus / ジャワ原人 / 上眼窩裂 / 眼動脈 / 人類進化 / チンパンジー / アブミ骨動脈 / 近代日本人 / 形態変異 / 中硬膜静脈 / 化石人類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the prevalence of the cranial features related to vessels across the middle cranial fossa and orbital wall and their composite patterns in a Japanese cranial sample primarily to develop a method to estimate the route of the artery which supplies blood to the parietal meninges based on cranial vascular traces. Comparison of the vascular traces between Homo sapiens and Indonesian H. erectus specimens revealed the following interspecies difference; in modern humans, if the cranio-orbital foramen is present, it generally provides a pathway for the meningo-lacrimal artery, which arises from the middle meningeal artery of external carotid origin. On the other hand, Indonesian H. erectus tends to have the recurrent meningeal artery of internal carotid origin which enters the middle cranial fossa via the cranio-orbital foramen and reaches the parietal meninges.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内頸動脈系の眼動脈から起こる硬膜枝が頭頂部に分布する変異は現代人では稀だが、類人猿では高い頻度で観察されることが知られていた。ヒトの派生形質の進化史解明には化石証拠が重要になる。化石標本では硬組織に残る痕跡を分析するほかないが、眼窩壁付近の脈管の痕跡は個体差が大きく、変異に関する研究が未発展であったため、化石標本から頭頂部硬膜への供血路を適切に推定できる状態ではなかった。そこで本研究では、当該部位の変異を体系的に整理し、動脈の経路を推定する方法を考案した。これにより、化石の脈管研究の手段が得られ、一部のジャワ原人から祖先的ともいえる特徴を検出することが可能となった。