Effects of LED light exposure on hormonal rhythms and clock gene expression in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45060:Applied anthropology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sato Maki  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60351102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 寿来  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30533715)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小児 / メラトニン / 睡眠 / 地方/都市部 / ブルーライト / 地方 / 遺伝子 / 季節 / 時計遺伝子 / マイクロアレイ / LED光暴露 / 光暴露
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the melatonin concentration and clock gene expression in children and adults. 5-6-year-olds children went to bed significantly later in urban areas than in rural areas, and slept significantly shorter in urban areas than in rural areas. The melatonin concentration at 20:00 tended to be higher in the 5-6-year-olds in rural areas than that in urban areas. The effects of blue LED light on sleep in adult's subjects were further examined using blue light-cut glasses. No significant differences were found in melatonin concentration during sleep, clock gene expression, or sleep EEG between those wearing blue light-cut glasses and those not wearing blue light-cut glasses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
青色LED光の影響として、覚醒レベル・メラトニン分泌など生理的影響、眼の網膜障害への影響など最新の報告がある。夜間におけるLEDの人体への影響に関しては、世界中において健康問題としても報告されているが、実際には日常生活を営むうえで、TV、スマホなどのLEDブルーライト光暴露から避けることはできず、睡眠直前まで高照度の光にさらされてしまうのが現状である。本研究において、5-6歳児におけるメラトニン濃度が、地方に比べ都市部では低い傾向にあり、都市部は地方に比べ睡眠時間が短いことから、都市部と地方では小児での睡眠の質が異なる可能性が示唆された。