The influence of odor on physiological parameters and exercise.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45060:Applied anthropology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University (2019-2022)
Osaka Aoyama University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Yasuto  大阪産業大学, スポーツ健康学部, 教授 (50622669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 博  大阪青山大学, 健康科学部, 研究員 (60161535)
井上 芳光  大阪国際大学, 人間科学部, 名誉教授 (70144566)
中原 英博  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90514000)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords匂い / 自律神経活動 / 筋反応 / 筋持久力 / 香り刺激 / 筋疲労 / 筋力発揮 / 香刺激 / 香 / 筋反応時間 / 運動反応時間 / 感覚価 / 覚醒度 / 感情価 / 心理応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our study was to systematically and scientifically examine the effects of odors on resting autonomic nervous activity and physiological parameters. As a result, we found that the mean blood pressure and the rate of change in systolic blood pressure of the vinegar condition with high arousal and low emotional valence were significantly higher than those of the orange condition with low arousal and high emotional valence. We also found that inhalation of diluted ammonia, which brought about a high arousal and low emotional valence, shortened the mechanical delay time (difference between motor reaction time and muscle reaction time) during isometric elbow flexion. However, as a result of the experiment, which had taken into the consideration of arousal level and emotional valence shown above, it was implied that odor does not affect muscle endurance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、匂いをアロマテラピー・運動・スポーツ競技能力向上に利用することに対して関心が向けられ、Ergogenic aidsとしての匂いの可能性について多くの言及がなされている。しかしながら、その効果を証明する科学的証拠は不十分であり、匂いが生理パラメーターおよび運動パフォーマンスに及ぼす影響についての十分な科学的検証はなされていない。そのような状況の中で、本研究において得られた知見は、匂いに対する生体応答を明らかし、生理人類学的に意義深く、自律神経活動の調整において有意義な情報となる可能性がある。また同時に、匂いの作用をスポーツ競技力やトレーニング効率の向上に活かすことも期待できると思われる。