The mechnisms of physiological exosome delivery to neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yuyama Kohei  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 特任准教授 (80415546)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエクソソーム / ミクログリア / ニューロン / 糖鎖 / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイドbeta / 細胞外小胞 / Abeta / 神経細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In brains, the exosomes, a type of extracellular vesicles, released from microglia contain tau protein, a pathogenic agent of Alzheimer's disease, and transport them into neurons, contributing pathogenesis of the disease. However, the molecular mechanism for exosome targeting to neurons remains unclear. In this study, I found that a specific sialic acid-containing sugar chain of glycoprotein was involved in the transport of microglia-derived exosomes to neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞外小胞の神経細胞間移行はアルツハイマー病のタウ病理をはじめとして神経変性疾患の病理形成に関与しているとの報告がある。本研究で明らかとなった細胞外小胞の神経ターゲティング因子候補は現在根本治療法のないアルツハイマー病の病理形成機構の解明につながる成果であり、アルツハイマー病の予防・治療法開発に応用できる可能性がある。また当該糖鎖含有人工リポソームの作製は新たな脳神経をターゲットとしたドラッグデリバリーシステム開発への応用も考えられる。