Regulation of chromatin structure by cohesin in critical period plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Akiko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員 (70532745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中戸 隆一郎  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 講師 (60583044)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳発達 / 抑制性ニューロン / PV細胞 / コヒーシン / クロマチン / ATAC-seq / 臨界期 / 神経回路可塑性 / パルブアルブミン陽性(PV)細胞 / コルネリア・デ・ランゲ症候群 / ChIP-seq / クロマチン高次構造 / 神経可塑性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanisms of gene regulation during experience-dependent juvenile brain development are poorly understood. Using development of the mouse cortex as a model, this study investigated the dynamics and roles of cohesin that regulate higher order conformation of the genome. Genomic binding sites of cohesin in the visual cortex were regulated by visual experience. Moreover, a cohesin-related gene was shown to be necessary for maturation of PV-cells, which develop via experience and modulate neural circuit, as well as change in gene expression patterns accompanying their development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
こどもの脳の正常な発達には、回路を調節する抑制性の神経細胞の働きが欠かせない。中でも経験により発達するPV細胞は、神経回路発達および精神疾患における重要性が示唆されながら、脳内の細胞数の少なさから遺伝子調節の研究が遅れている。本研究では、マウス脳からPV細胞を分取し、発達段階を追って遺伝子発現の解析を行うことで、PV細胞の発達を促す遺伝子群や、その調節に関わる因子の役割を明らかにしてきた。本研究の成果は、脳の成長のしくみと、その異常による精神疾患の原因の解明につながると期待される。