Pathogenic role of retinal microglia for glaucoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Shinozaki Youichi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (10443772)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグリア / 緑内障 / ミクログリア / P2Y6受容体 / 正常眼圧緑内障 / 細胞老化 / 神経変性 / cGAS-STING / 加齢 / 網膜 / 組織リモデリング / 視神経乳頭部 / 次世代シーケンサー / RGC / 眼圧 / 神経障害 / 視覚 / 網膜神経節細胞 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study demonstrate the possibility of glial cells as a possible cause of glaucoma, the leading cause of blindness in Japan. Although elevated intraocular pressure has been a well-known cause of glaucoma, a significant proportion of patients suffer from normal tension glaucoma, and there are many cases in which intraocular pressure-lowering drugs are not sufficiently effective. Therefore, there is an urgent need to search for a different pathogenesis mechanism and therapeutic targets. In this study, we demonstrated that P2Y6 receptors are highly expressed in retinal microglia and that their dysfunction is important for the induction of age-dependent gene expression, and that noninvasive cell transplantation and pharmacological resetting of microglia are possible new therapeutic approaches.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑内障は進行性の視神経症で、日本では第一位、世界では第二位の中途失明原因の疾患である。全世界で7000万人が罹患すると推計されており、その罹患率は世界的に増加傾向である。現在、眼圧下降薬の点眼が第一選択となっているものの、多くの患者が正常眼圧緑内障に相当する事や、眼圧下降薬が十分に奏功しない例、眼圧上昇が起きても緑内障にはならない例など、眼圧以外の要因を示唆する報告が多数存在する。本研究は、眼圧を中心とした仮説から脱却して新たな発症機構の解明を治療標的を明らかにするものであり、社会的に非常に意義のある研究である。ミクログリアが自然発症型緑内障の原因となる、という仮説も非常に学術的価値が高い。