Project/Area Number |
18K06497
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research Institution | National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry |
Principal Investigator |
NOGUCHI Jun 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 微細構造研究部, 室長 (40421367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
富田 浩史 岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40302088)
菅野 江里子 岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70375210)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 樹状突起スパイン / 軸索ブトン / 自閉スペクトラム症 / マーモセット / 2光子顕微鏡 / 自閉症 / 2光子顕微鏡 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Autism spectrum disorder (ASD) might result from alterations in cortical synaptic functions. We analyzed the stability of cortical synapses (generation of new synapses and elimination of existing synapses) using marmosets, whose brain structure and gene expression is more similar to that of humans than in rodents. We expressed fluorescent proteins in layer 2/3 pyramidal neurons using adeno-associated virus (AAV) vectors, in the dorsomedial prefrontal cortex (dmPFC, Area8), which is involved in the function of estimating the intentions of other individuals. Longitudinal two-photon microscopic observations were conducted every three days and the results support that the stability of dendritic spines and axonal boutons is reduced in the ASD model marmosets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シナプスの維持や不要シナプスの除去は、他者との相互作用に必要な脳機能の実行に必須と思われる。これはシナプスの多くの分子シグナルを統合して実行されることが明らかになりつつある。今回生体マーモセットでシナプス編集の様子が直接観察可能になったことは、その生理的役割と疾患の病態を評価する上で役立つ。 また、ヒト自閉症の中核症状に効果を示す治療法を確立するためには、変容するシナプス機能を指標として治療薬剤候補を選択することが必要である。霊長類であるマーモセットでシナプス安定性の低下を見出したことは、ヒトの治療法開発の第一歩と考えている。今後はシナプス安定性を制御する分子メカニズムの解析を実施する。