Role of the ER stress-related molecule ATF6b in a mouse model of multiple sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hori Osamu  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (60303947)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / 脱髄 / 神経炎症 / 神経細胞 / グリア細胞 / 脱髄疾患 / 神経変性 / 炎症応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress is involved in the pathology of multiple sclerosis and its experimental animal model, EAE. We, therefore, studied the expression and the possible role of ATF6b, an ER stress-related gene, in a mouse EAE model. When EAE was introduced to WT mice, ATF6b was upregulated in both neurons and oligodendrocytes in the spinal cord. Furthermore, when similar experiments were performed with AFT6b KO mice, the paralysis and demyelination was severer than those in WT mice. These results suggest that ATF6b protects neurons and oligodendrocytes in the pathology of EAE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多発性硬化症は原因不明の中枢性炎症性脱髄疾患である。今回の研究から、小胞体ストレスに関係するATF6bという分子がその病態を制御していることが明らかになった。今後、ATF6bの機能を促進したり、量を増加させたりすることで脱髄が抑制できるのではないかと期待される。