Functional and anatomical study of medial preoptic area regulating sexual dimorphic behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Tsuneoka Yousuke  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (50549011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 船戸 弘正  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (90363118)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsMPOA / 性的二型 / ISH / Moxd1 / 内側視索前野 / Creマウス / DREADD / AAV / 性行動 / 攻撃行動 / 神経解剖 / 本能行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The medial preoptic area has been known to be a brain center of instinctive behaviors. We identified some gene expressions for the markers of sexually dimorphic area in the medial preoptic area, such as Moxd1 gene. To verify the functions of the sexually dimorphic cell groups, we investigated the behavioral change in the transgenic Cre-driver mice introduced some genes by AAV local injection. As a result, it was suggested that the cell groups which showed sexual dimorphism had functions on the sexual behavior and/or the parental behavior. In addition, we developed new ISH protocol. In this ISH protocol, we can visualize single copy mRNA in tissue, and other advantages in our protocol were shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、性は社会的にも連続的なものであり多様性があるものとして捉えられるようになりつつあるものの、性典型的な行動がどのようなメカニズムで表出されるのかについては大部分が不明である。そのような性差を脳の構造的な差異として示すことが出来るという点に本研究の意義がある。また、新規ISH法は非常に簡便かつ低コストであり、様々な生体情報をこれまで以上に容易に得ることが出来る技術である。