The study for propagation process of degenerative proteins responsible for neurodegenerative diseases by two-photon imaging in primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
Yoshifumi Matsumoto  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, ライブイメージングセンター, 研究員 (60513463)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマーモセット / 神経科学 / 2光子顕微鏡 / 2光子顕微鏡 / 2光子イメージング / 体性感覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to observe the process of abnormal amyloid protein generation in neurons and its propagation to neighboring cells by 2-photon microscopy. For this purpose, we established 1) a technique for long-term observation of the same cells, 2) identification of the connection status between neurons, and 3) identification of functional abnormalities in neurons. Therefore, we succeeded in 1) using artificial dura made by Gore-tex for observation for up to 4 months, 2) targeting somatosensory cortex to observe functional effects of amyloid propagation, and 3) clarifying connections between somatosensory cortex and motor cortex. In addition, 3) we identified the response patterns of the somatosensory cortex to stimuli. This made it possible to compare the changes in stimulus responses when functional abnormalities were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病やパーキンソン病といった異常アミロイドタンパク質の伝播と蓄積により生じる疾患は、非常に多くの患者がいるにもかかわらず、現在のところ未だ根治治療薬がない。特に、アルツハイマー病などの認知症患者は、現在日本において数百万人規模であり社会問題化している。本研究でこれら疾患研究の、霊長類における基礎研究基盤を整えたことにより、今後これら疾患の治療に対する研究が推進すると考える。