Inert Bond Cleavage Reaction Mediated by External Physical-Chemical Stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WANG Chao  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (90610436)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords不活性結合切断反応 / 天然資源分子 / 重合反応 / ラジカル反応 / 光化学反応 / 機能性分子創製 / 14 族元素化学 / 合成終盤的誘導体化 / タンパク質の標識 / DNA コード化ライブラリー / π共役ポリマー / 重縮合反応 / アリールエーテル / 電子移動反応 / 天然資源 / 不活性結合切断 / 誘導体化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have established several new protocols for efficient cleavages and transformations of inert C-O/C-N bonds under mild conditions, including 1) transition-metal-catalyzed cross-coupling polycondensation via C-O or C-N bond cleavage, 2) direct and diverse functionalization of arylammonium C-N bond via SNAr process, and 3) stereoselective syntheses of alkenes via photo-induced C(sp3)-N bond cleavage. We also developed the first protocol for photo-catalytic decarboxylation of sila- and germa-carboxylic acids leading to efficient generation of corresponding silyl and germyl radicals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境調和型循環社会の実現を鑑みると、天然資源・人工資源の効率的な変換・利用手法は、極めて挑戦的かつ実現すべき課題です。 C-O/C-N 結合は、天然物・医薬品・機能性材料において最も重要な構造単位の一つです。温和な条件下で、高効率・高選択的にこれらの結合を変換する反応は、資源の利用、物質創製や機能創生などの領域に大きく貢献できると考えられます。本研究では、新たな C-O/C-N 結合切断反応の実現と機能性分子創製への応用に取り組み、大きく発展させることを目標とします。天然資源を活用する合成化学の新展開を通して、医薬科学・物質科学において高いレベルの基礎研究・応用研究の達成を期待します。