Project/Area Number |
18K06573
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Akio 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10339103)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ヨウ素 / 触媒 / メタルフリー / 複素環化合物 / アルキン / ピロール / インドール / 環化反応 / ピロリジン / フラン / 環化付加反応 / ピラン / 複素環 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a solution to problems (scarcity, toxicity and others) of the metal catalyst frequently used in organic syntheses, the organic synthetic methods have been developed by using of less toxic and safe organic iodine reagents, which have a variety of reactivities. However, many of these methods have been focused on hypervalent iodine catalyst generated from organic iodine reagents and terminal oxidants, and the applicable synthetic methods have been limited. Through this study using the iodine catalyst system without terminal oxidants, novel and metal-free methods have been developed for the various kinds of synthesis of heterocycles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヨウ素は国内で自給可能であり、豊富に存在する元素資源であるため、本研究における「ヨウ素試薬の新しい活用法」は、今後の環境調和型有機合成研究おいて有益な知見を提供し、ファインケミカルズとして実用化が可能であれば日本の産業界に与える影響は絶大である。さらに、本研究の標的化合物は生理活性物質などに見られる有用性や重要性の高い複素環化合物である点から、本研究は物質供給の面でも、医薬品化学などの他分野へ大きく貢献するであろう。