Organic chemistry using acetal-type salt species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA HIROMICHI  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任教授 (10173410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 滝澤 忍  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (50324851)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords塩化学種 / アセタール / 脱保護 / in situ protection法 / 反応性の逆転 / 環状エーテル / amphidinolide C / ホスホニウム塩 / アンフィジノリドC / 不斉ジヒドロキシ化 / 光学活性THF環 / 不斉酸化 / AD-mix-β / アセタール型塩化学種 / 芳香族MOM-エーテル / ホスホニウム塩化学種 / α,β-不飽和アルデヒド / α,β-不飽和エステル / α,β-不飽和アミド / ピリジニウム型塩化学種 / 官能基選択的脱アセタール化 / エノン / 環状エーテル化合物 / アセタール型ピリジニウム塩 / アセタール型ホスホニウム塩 / 含フッ素化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The true active species for pyridinium-type salt chemical species formation from acetals proved to be a bulky complex consisting of TMSOTf and a pyridine base. Next, we succeeded in the selective deprotection of acetals. In addition, we were able to develop a deprotection method for acetal, which has the opposite reactivity to the conventional method.
We also succeeded in the conversion reaction of enone in the presence of α,β-unsaturated aldehyde and the conversion of α,β-unsaturated Weinrebamide in the presence of α,β-unsaturated ester. In addition, we succeeded in a practical one-pot asymmetric synthesis of ether ring using the in situ protection method from an acyclic compound containing both α,β-unsaturated aldehyde and α,β-unsaturated ester. This method was applied concise synthesis of amphidinolide C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者のアセタールの脱保護は、弱塩基性条件下で進行するユニークなものである。また従来法と逆の反応性を示すため、従来法では共存できない官能基も共存できるため、我々の手法の拡大は大きな意義がある。
またin situ protection法を用いると、高反応性の官能基の保護・脱保護の過程が不要であるため、これまでにも様々な手法が開発されているが、それらは厳密な反応制御が必要である等の問題を残していた。申請者の手法は厳密な反応制御が不要で、かつ市販の試薬を用いるため、非常に実用性の高いものである。さらに環状エーテル合成法は非常に効率が良い手法であり、含エーテル環天然物の合成に威力を発揮する。