Project/Area Number |
18K06584
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 毒性ガス / 等価体 / 一酸化炭素 / 二酸化硫黄 / 安全 / 実用的 / 実用 / 触媒 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using "toxic gas surrogates" that can generate toxic gases such as carbon monoxide and sulfur dioxide by chemical reactions, we have established novel synthetic methods with high safety, simplicity, and reliability. We have also expanded their potential applications in drug discovery research. We have developed the synthetic method for unsymmetric ketones using novel carbon monoxide surrogates, symmetric sulfones and sulfides using sulfur dioxide surrogates, and the development of an insane open-air carbonylation, demonstrating the further utility of toxic gas surrogates in synthetic organic chemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
化学反応により毒性ガスを生成できる「毒性ガス等価体」の開発およびそれを用いる新規反応の開発を行い、モノづくりの根幹を成す有機合成化学において高い安全性と効率性、実用性を有する新たな合成手法を見出すことができた。これにより、互いに混じりにくい気体と溶液が関与する反応を、溶液中のみで行う反応へと転換して化学反応を行う、という新たな概念を実証した。さらに、非常識とも言える開放系カルボニル化反応などの開発を通して、この概念が創薬化学においても即戦力で利用できることを示した。本研究の成果は、毒性ガス等価体のさらなる有用性を示すとともに、有機合成化学や創薬研究の発展に新たな指針を与えるものである。