Total synthesis of 10-14 membered ring fused dimacrolides, potent narrow antimicrobial activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Tomoyasu  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 准教授 (00370156)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsLuminamicin / 全合成 / 微生物発酵 / ラクトン / シスデカリン / 構造活性相関 / 10員環ラクトン / 14員環ラクトン / リレー合成 / 天然物 / Clostridioides difficile / 抗嫌気性菌 / 抗菌活性 / 抗生物質 / 抗嫌気性菌活性 / リレー全合成 / ルミナミシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Luminamicin, is not found in other natural products, has a 14-membered lactone that contains an enol ether conjugated to maleic anhydride, and also possess a cis-decalin skeleton containing an oxygen bridge structure connecting to a 10-membered lactone with a trisubstituted olefin. Therefore, Luminamicin is an attractive target from the viewpoint of organic synthetic chemistry.
As a result, we completed the synthesis of the key intermediate for the total synthesis was completed from a commercially available starting material. On the other side, the key intermediate was also obtained by degradation of the natural product, which was supplied by the mass cultivation of a luminamicin-producing strain. Finally,the total synthesis of luminamicin was achieved by the reconstruction of the Luminamicin-skeleton from key intermediate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在までに承認された医薬品の約6割が天然物由来であるという事実からも、天然物をシード化合物とする創薬研究は依然として重要な研究領域である。このことから新規な骨格をターゲットとする本研究は天然物創薬において意義がある。
これまで他の研究グループによるLuminamicinをターゲットにした全合成研究、創薬研究は報告は無く、世界的に細菌感染症の耐性化が問題視されている現状から、Luminamicinの有する一部の細菌のみへの選択的な抗菌活性の作用メカニズムを解明することは、耐性菌発現を誘導しない抗菌剤創製に繋がる。本研究成果を基盤として、その創薬研究が加速するものと期待できる。