Development of metal ion and biomolecular probes having a quinazoline fluorophore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yumiko  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20295546)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords蛍光プローブ / 蛍光団 / キナゾリン / シクロデキストリン / 超分子 / 蛍光センサー / アザクラウンエーテル / 分子認識 / 蛍光色素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorescence properties of 2-aminoquinazolines and the application as molecular probes were investigated. Theoretical calculations of the excited states were performed using Gaussian 16 program. The novel probes based on the quinazoline fluorophore were developed for application in ATP detection. They selectively recognized copper ions by fluorescence quenching, and their copper complexes displayed fluorescence enhancement in the presence of phosphoric acid derivatives. This fluorescence on-off system enabled the highly sensitive fluorescence detection of ATP when combined with a phenyl boronic acid-modified cyclodextrin through a plausible multipoint recognition system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命現象の解明や診断医療の革新に貢献すべく、蛍光バイオイメージングに応用可能な新規蛍光分子をデザインした。生命活動に欠かせないATPを選択的に蛍光検出する分子、および、環境の液性(酸性・アルカリ性)に応じて蛍光のON-OFF制御が可能な分子を開発した。本蛍光団は、既存の蛍光団と比較して分子が小さく、合成が容易で、高輝度であることから、ライフサイエンス分野での応用利用が期待される。