Synthesis of Heterocycles by Utilizing Characteristic Features of N-N bond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Masafumi  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00340935)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヘテロ環合成 / ドミノ反応 / アミド / ピロール / ピラゾール / ピラゾロン / ヒドラゾン / ヒドラジド / 縮環型ヘテロ環 / シクロプロペン / 環化異性化反応 / カルバモイル化 / ラジカル反応 / クロロホルム / インドール / アルキン / 環化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of creating drug candidate compounds and establishing efficient synthetic methods, we have developed the following new domino reactions and new synthetic methods for heterocycles. Aminocarbonylation reaction of amines and aromatic compounds via acylation using chloroform as a phosgene equivalent have been developed, and we succeeded in applying it to the synthesis of biologically active compounds. We also developed a highly atom ecomomical cycloisomerization reaction using a transition metal catalyst, and established a method for synthesis of pyrrole and N-N fused pyrazolone. Furthermore, we succeeded in constructing a pyrazole skeleton using ambiphilic reactivity of hydrazone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然物をはじめ多くの生物活性化合物に含まれる重要な部分構造の一つであるアミドの新規構築法を開発に成功したことから、本手法を利用した新たな機能性分子の合成が期待できる。触媒を用いたヘテロ環合成においては、原料に存在するすべての原子が生成物に導入される原子効率の非常に高い、かつ廃棄物をほとんど産出しないクリーンな反応を開発できたことから、本研究は環境に調和した次世代型の有機合成化学の発展に寄与できる。また、ヒドラゾンの極性転換を含む多彩な反応性を国内外に示したことから、本研究が発端となり社会に貢献できる様々な応用研究が展開されることが期待できる。