Super resolution microscopy for long term observation of intravital nano-structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2021)
Center for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences (2019-2020)
Hokkaido University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Otomo Kohei  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40547204)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超解像顕微鏡 / STED顕微鏡 / 二光子顕微鏡 / スピニングディスク / 分子配向イメージング / in vivoイメージング / 二光子顕微鏡法 / 多色イメージング / 線形アンミキシング / ナノシート / ライブイメージング / 補償光学 / ナノ薄膜 / 深層学習 / 超解像顕微鏡法 / 偏光イメージング / バイオイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two-photon excitation laser scanning microscopy (TPLSM) is widely used as a powerful method for the visualization of the dynamical molecular and cellular phenomena in living specimens. TPLSM is primarily used because of its superior penetration depth and less-invasiveness in specimens owing to its near-infrared excitation laser wavelength in comparison to the wavelength of single-photon excitation-based systems. In this research project, the principal researcher developed novel TPLSM methodologies based on the expertise about super-resolution microscopy and high-speed imaging for long-term visualizations of intravital nano/micro-structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蛍光バイオイメージング法は、生命科学からのニーズに応える形で、日進月歩の技術革新を続けている。その一方で、時空間分解能などの極限的なイメージング指標に対する生体毒性のトレードオフがかねてから指摘されている。多くの観察結果に対する侵襲性の影響は無視されるか、その影響が危惧される実験結果は排除されることがほとんどである。そこで、本研究で実施したイメージング技術開発は、侵襲性の低さについても重きを置いた。その結果として提案した新規顕微鏡システムは、特に、投薬や治療の生体への効果の正しい評価が鍵となる医学・薬学研究におけるツールとしての実用化が期待できる。