Project/Area Number |
18K06596
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Kinoshita Emiko 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 助教 (40379912)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | Phos-tag / キナーゼ / リン酸化 / シグナル伝達 / phos-tag / フォスタグ / リン酸化タンパク質 / 疾患関連タンパク質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we analyzed the relationship between disease-related kinase mutations and phosphorylation status using Phos-tag electrophoresis.Point mutations in MEK1 kinase are associated with the malignancy of certain sporadic cancer. Moreover, point mutations associated with anticancer drug resistance have also been reported. In this study, Phos-tag analysis was performed on the intracellular phosphorylation status of 15 types of MEK1 point mutations.As a result, it was shown that Phos-tag analysis is effective for the estimation of correlation between cancer and phosphorylation status, prediction of changes in kinase activity ,and prediction of drug efficacy. In addition, we have set up a site to publish Phos-tag electrophoresis analysis data of proteins accumulated in previous studies (http://phostag.hiroshima-u.ac.jp).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ガンに関わるキナーゼの点変異が細胞内でのリン酸化状態にどのような変化をもたらすかをPhos-tag電気泳動方をもちいて調べた。この電気泳動パターンは,ガンの悪性度とリン酸化状態の相関,キナーゼ活性の変化や薬剤の有効性の予測などに役立つデータである。これまでにも,このようなPhos-tag電気泳動パターンを多く蓄積してきたので,本研究期間中にそれらのデータを公開するためのWebサイトを開設し,研究者に閲覧していただけるように整備している。