Project/Area Number |
18K06606
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Yokogawa Mariko 慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 講師 (60648020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大澤 匡範 慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (60361606)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | B型肝炎ウイルス / タンパク質―タンパク質相互作用 / NMR / 無細胞合成 / キャプシド / NTCP / 無細胞タンパク質合成 / タンパク質ータンパク質相互作用 / タンパク質-タンパク質相互作用 / ナノディスク / HBV / X線結晶構造解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aim of this study was to obtain structural basis for hepatocyte specific entry and replication mechanism of hepatitis B virus (HBV), for the treatment of HBV infection. NTCP, an HBV receptor specifically expressed in hepatocyte, was prepared using cell-free protein synthesis system and the preS1-binding activity was successfully confirmed. We also exhibited that preS2 region of HBV large surface protein is important for binding to capsid, which might be important for enveloping of HBV during replication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、preS1結合活性をもつNTCPの調製に成功した。これまでにHBVのpreS1領域とNTCPの相互作用がHBVの肝細胞侵入に必須であることが報告されているが、NTCPの立体構造は全く分かっていない。今後、NTCPを大量に調製しpreS1との相互作用を解析することで、NTCPとpreS1の複合体構造の解明やNTCPとの結合に重要なpreS1領域上の残基の同定が期待できる。また、キャプシドとpreS領域の相互作用には、主にpreS2領域が関与していることが分かった。この相互作用は、HBV阻害剤の新たな作用点となりうる。