Intracellular signal pathways that are involved in the regulation of fibrinolysis by vascular endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Chika  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70230571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤江 智也  東邦大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20780886)
原 崇人  東邦大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90805681)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカドミウム / 血管内皮細胞 / 線溶系 / プラスミノーゲンアクチベータインヒビター1 / 組織型プラスミノーゲンアクチベーター / プラスミノーゲンアクチベーターインヒビター1型 / ハイブリッド分子 / t-PA / PAI-1 / 鉛 / 線溶 / プラスミ ノーゲンアクチベーターインヒビター1型 / バイオオルガノメタリクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The contribution of Smad2 and Smad3, transcription factors involved in TGF-β-mediated induction of PAI-1, to cadmium induction of PAI-1 synthesis was investigated using cultures of human vascular endothelial cell line EA.hy926 cells. The results showed that cadmium induced the expression of PAI-1 without affecting the expression of t-PA up to a non-toxic concentration of 20 uM, and that the induction of PAI-1 by cadmium was partly mediated by Smad2 and Smad3. This study provides a part of mechanisms underlying cadmium-induced vascular injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カドミウムは、イタイイタイ病の原因物質として知られている。一方、古くからカドミウムが動脈硬化の危険因子であることが動物実験や疫学研究において指摘されてきた。アテローム性動脈硬化部位は、血栓形成を伴う虚血性心疾患になりやすい。血液凝固線溶系の制御は、血管の内腔を覆う血管内皮細胞の重要な機能である。本研究の結果は、カドミウムによる血管病変のメカニズムの一端を示しただけでなく、血管内皮細胞線溶系の異常と血管病変を含む生活習慣病の理解に重要な知見を提供したものと考える。