Regulatory mechanism analysis of structural transformation of RNA polymerase II by General Transcription Factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Aki  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 助教 (50432109)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords基本転写因子 / 転写開始から伸長への移行 / 遺伝子発現 / RNAポリメラーゼ / 基本転写因子TFIIE / クランプ領域 / 基本転写因子TFIIB / RNAポリメラーゼ / TFIIE / 遺伝子発現制御 / RNAポリメラーゼの構造変換 / 生化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA polymerase II (Pol II) is an enzyme that transcribes all protein-coding genes. Transcription proceeds through three stages: Initiation, Elongation, and Termination. Although a different set of factors regulates Pol II in each step, the mechanism by which these factors are rapidly replaced during transcription is unknown. In this analysis, we investigated the possibility that the factors working in the elongation, by using the factors working in the initiation as scaffolds, rapidly bind to Pol II and regulate Pol II activity in the elongation. In the transcription initiation, dissociation from Pol II by phosphorylation of general transcription factor was also examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
後生生物では発生・分化や細胞刺激に応じて、RNAポリメラーゼIIが数万種にも及ぶ多様な遺伝子を適切に発現している。RNAポリメラーゼIIは多くの転写因子と結合して、その転写活性が制御されている。転写を開始する際に働く因子の一つである基本転写因子TFIIHは、RNAポリメラーゼIIをリン酸化することで転写が開始される。このTFIIHのリン酸化活性の阻害剤が癌細胞の細胞死を誘導するとして、抗がん剤候補として注目されている。しかしながら転写の初期段階の反応機構は不明な点が多く、本解析はこの反応機構の理解を助けるものである。