Project/Area Number |
18K06663
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
冨田 昌弘 三重大学, 工学研究科, 特任教授(研究担当) (20183494)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Proximity Labeling / Extracellular Vesicles / EMARS / Proximity labeling / Extracellular vesicle / 2分子会合体 / リキッドバイオプシー / ウイルス / 肺がん / extracellular vesicles / 脂質ラフト / 分子会合体 / 細胞外小胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that Extracellular Vesicles (hereinafter referred to as EVs) secreted into the blood from mouse lung cancer cells express CHL1 molecules, suggesting that CHL1 expressed in EVs may be candidates for lung cancer tumor markers. With the aim of establishing more accurate tumor markers, we have had an idea to "define" cancer EVs using expressed two or more protein antigens. In this study, we applied one of a Proximity labeling strategy called "EMARS" to label and identify a group of molecules that associate with CHL1 in EVs. We then found that serum EVs from lung cancer patients were highly expressed both CHL1 and caspase14.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
血液中のEVは採血などの低侵襲な医療行為で採取することが可能であり、本研究成果により、EVを使用したより高精度・高感度な腫瘍マーカーが開発されることで、血液検査等の日常の健康診断レベルでがん診断ができる可能性がある。