Application of glutamine and glutamate in the treatment of inflamatory intestinal disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Amagase Kikuko  立命館大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60278447)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグルタミン酸 / 小腸炎 / 抗がん剤 / ポリグルタミン酸 / 大腸炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to establish a preventive and therapeutic effect for intestinal mucositis. That is characterized by aggravation of diarrhea and body weight loss due to cancer chemotherapy agents, histological shortening of small intestinal villi and destruction of crypts. It has been known that glutamate, which can be taken from the diet and synthesized in the body, inhibited the expression of inflammatory cytokines increased by anticancer drugs, and may be useful for preventing intestinal inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非必須アミノ酸のグルタミン酸は、生体内でも合成され、神経伝達などに関与していることが知られている。消化管粘膜の機能調節・維持にグルタミン酸は関与しているものと考えられている。グルタミン酸が大腸において細菌叢バランスを是正すること、またポリグルタミン酸(グルタミン酸のポリマー)の摂取により、善玉菌が増えるという知見もあり、グルタミン酸の消化管における役割の解明は、消化管疾患の治療に応用する新たな可能性を提案するものである。