Development of a novel treatment for Parkinson's disease focusing on the protective effect of CSPa phosphorylation on synaptic terminal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shirafuji Toshihiko  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命助教 (30595765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 尚亮  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 名誉教授 (60178499)
上山 健彦  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 教授 (80346254)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / PKC / リン酸化 / CSPa / アデノ随伴ウイルス / プレシナプス / AAV / HSP70 / シャペロン / CSPalpha / リン酸化抗体 / CSP alpha
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I generated antibodies against Ser34 phosphorylation of CSPa (CSPa pS34 antibody) and confirmed that CSPa pS34 antibody can indeed specifically identify Ser34 phosphorylation. In CSPa extracted from whole mouse brain, the CSPa pS34 antibody detected a band. On the other hand, this antibody did not work in immunohistochemistry. Four AAV PHP.eB were generated under the control of rTHp promoter: CSPa-WT, phosphorylation-deficient (SA), phosphorylation-mimicking (SD), and H43Q. We confirmed their expression in the substantia nigra striatum by administration via the orbital venous plexus. The ratio of expression to that of endogenous CSPa is currently being verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢社会を迎え、加齢とともに発症するパーキンソン病などの神経変性疾患の治療法を確立することは喫緊の課題である。パーキンソン病はドパミン神経終末の変性に引き続き、ドパミン神経死を起こす病気である。シナプス小胞に局在するシャペロンのa-synucleinの機能不全が発症に関与するが、病態は未解明で、細胞死を防ぐ方法は確立していない。本研究ではCSPaのリン酸化に着目してパーキンソン病を治療しようとするものである。