The role of taste receptors in immunology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Mayumi  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 疾患制御研究分野, 主席研究員 (00462771)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords免疫 / T細胞 / 味覚受容体 / アレルギー / 味覚 / 免疫応答 / 苦味受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous study has reported that the involvement of taste receptors in the efficacy of sublingual immunotherapy. In the present study, we investigated that the role of taste receptor in T cells. Cytokine expression by T cell activation signal was suppressed in taste receptor‐expressing cells, compared to wild type cells. Taste receptor and their ligands may inhibit the activation of T cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以前の臨床研究において、我々は、舌下免疫療法の奏功に苦味受容体が関与する可能性を報告したが、本研究で、はじめて、苦味受容体が実際T細胞の活性化に影響を与えることを示した。今後、更に研究を進めることにより、舌下免疫療法の奏功機序の解明につながることが期待される。