Comprehensive study on diversity of Curcuma drugs used as medicines / food supplements for standardization, responding to a global society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Katsuko  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 教授 (50225570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 當銘 一文  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 准教授 (80563981)
朱 シュウ  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 助教 (20377360)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsウコン属生薬 / クルクミノイド生合成酵素遺伝子 / ジケタイドCoA生合成酵素遺伝子 / trnK遺伝子 / 精油成分 / Curcuma / 標準化 / 遺伝子多型 / 抗炎症作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Curcuma-related drugs and food supplements have been used worldwide. However, correct identification and quality assessment have not been conducted, because classification of some species is debated and nomenclature is inconsistent among countries. To elucidate molecular markers of Curcuma species in Asia and to solve the confusion on the botanical origin of crude drugs, molecular analysis based on the intron length polymorphism (ILP) in genes encoding diketide-CoA synthase and curcumin synthase and the trnK sequences was performed using plant specimens and crude drugs from 9 countries. Each specimen showed species-specific ILP patterns, and based on the ILP markers besides trnK sequences, the botanical origins of crude drugs were determined. Moreover, GC-MS analysis of the genetically-authenticated Curcuma rhizomes and crude drugs revealed their species-specific essential oil composition. By applying above three methods international standardization of Curcuma drugs could be expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウコン属生薬は生薬配合製剤、保健機能食品などの素材として広く利用されているが、その資源は日本を含めたアジア各国の栽培種に依存している。同属植物は分類学上の混乱があり、それが生薬にも波及しているため、基原植物の学名が不確かで、成分的にも安定性を欠くものが流通している。本研究において、クルクミノイド生合成に関与する酵素遺伝子のイントロン長多型、葉緑体trnK遺伝子配列の解析と精油成分の分析を行い、各生薬を標準化するための指標を示した。これら3方法を行うことにより、同属植物の分類並びに国際的な生薬の学名の整理に繋がることが期待される。また、品質が担保された生薬の供給にも繋がる。