Project/Area Number |
18K06722
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science |
Principal Investigator |
Kuroda Minpei 東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80266890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三宅 克典 東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20597687)
松尾 侑希子 東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70434016)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 特定外来生物 / オオキンケイギク / ナガエツルノゲイトウ / アルドースレダクターゼ阻害 / 腫瘍細胞毒性 / AMPK活性化 / AMPK活性 / オオフサモ / ミズヒマワリ / 抗悪性腫瘍活性 / 特定外来植物 / アルドースレダクターゼ / カルコン誘導体 / フラボノイド誘導体 / 生物活性スクリーニング / 抗生活習慣病治療薬 / 抗悪性腫瘍治療薬 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Eleven invasive alien species (plants) were collected all over Japan. Fourteen compounds were isolated from the MeOH extract of flower heads of Coreopsis lanceolata (Asteraceae), which showed strong aldose reductase inhibitory activity. One of the compounds is a novel flavanone dimer. Furthermore, The five isolated compounds showed strong aldose reductase inhibitory activity. two compounds at 1 mM activated AMPK expression in HepG2 human hepatoma cells significantly compared to the control. Two new triterpenes, along with 12 known ones, were isolated from the MeOH extract of roots of Alternanthera philoxeroides (Amaranthaceae). A 30-nortriterpene glycoside showed strong cytotoxicity against SBC-3 human small-cell lung cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、特定外来生物(植物)としてオオキンケイギク、ナガエツルノゲイトウ、オオフサモを含む11種を採集し、抗生活習慣病薬のシーズ探索としてアルドースレダクターゼ阻害活性とHepG2ヒト肝がん細胞におけるAMPK活性化作用を、抗悪性新生物薬シーズ探索としてSBC-3ヒト肺小細胞がんに対する細胞毒性を評価した。 植物資源からの医薬品開発へとつながる新規二次代謝産物の発見が近年、減少傾向にあり、その一因として、海外の天然遺伝資源へのアクセス制限と利益配分(ABS)がある。本研究のように、容易にアクセス可能である特定外来生物(植物)を医薬品探索のソースとする研究手法は、有意義であると考える。