Analysis of endogenous immune adjuvant in Japanese cedar pollen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Adachi Yoshiyuki  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60222634)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスギ花粉症 / (1→3)-β-D-グルカン / デクチン-1 / 自然免疫 / アレルギー / スギ花粉 / 自然免疫応答 / (1→3)-β-D-グルカン / Dectin-1 / 糖鎖 / 樹状細胞 / レクチン様受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicant showed the potential of (1→3)-β-D-glucan in cedar pollen particles and analyzed the pollen BG content and structural characteristics. Unlike fungal cell wall BGs, the BGs in pollen had only a few (1→6)-branched structures, suggesting the presence of linear (1→3)-β-D-glucan. Pollen β-glucan binds to innate immune system receptor proteins and also acts on mammalian Dectin-1 to activate dendritic cells and Dectin-1-transduced cell lines. This Dectin-1 reactivity was also found to be involved in the production of allergen-specific IgE, the cause of pollinosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スギ花粉症は、我が国において国民病とも言われるほど有病率の高い免疫疾患である。本研究では、スギ花粉に含まれる糖鎖成分が糖鎖受容体Dectin-1に作用して花粉症を発症させることを示した。この発見は、花粉の自然免疫活性化物質を明確にした点で学術的な独自性が高いものと考えられる。花粉糖鎖とその受容体との相互作用をコントロールする新たな花粉症治療法開発への展開も期待され、社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。